Privacy & Cookies Policy

This Privacy & Cookies Policy (the “Policy”) has been prepared to meet the requirements of the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and The EU GDPR Regulations 2018, (the “Acts”).

It relates to the collection, protection, disclosure and use of personal data belonging to individuals who visit ergodigital.com (our “Site”) and also refers in detail to the “Cookies” we use, what they are and their purpose. By clicking the “Dismiss” button on the box that appears on the first page you enter on our Site, you signify your acceptance of our Cookies Policy. If you wish subsequently to decline your acceptance of them we set out in Clause 4 of the Policy how you may do so. Please note that the box relating to “Cookies” will only appear the first time you enter our Site.

Your privacy and security is important to us. This Policy sets out how we will treat any personal information we obtain from you and it is intended to help you understand how we deal with it and how you may remove it. By providing your personal information to us, you agree that we may collect and use the personal information you provide in the ways described in this Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not provide any personal details to us.

We will use your personal information only for the purposes set out below.

Please note that we may need to update this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law. We recommend that you check this page regularly to ensure that you have read the most recent version and that you are happy with any changes.

This Policy was last revised on: 4th May 2020.

1. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1 We obtain information about you when you engage us to deliver our services and/or when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our services. The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on which services you engage us to deliver. The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address and any other information related to your enquiry with us.

1.2 How is your information used?
In general terms, and depending on which services you engage us to deliver, as part of providing our agreed services we may use your information to:

  • contact you by post, email or telephone
  • verify your identity where this is required
  • understand your needs and how they may be met
  • maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations
  • process financial transactions
  • prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

Ways in which you may be providing us with personal information include, for example,

1.2.1 contacting us with an enquiry;

1.2.2 completing a survey which contains your personal information;

1.2.3 submitting your CV and/or covering letter to us; and/ or

1.2.4 reporting a problem.

1.3 We are required by legislation, other regulatory requirements and our insurers to retain your data where we have ceased to act for you. The period of retention required varies with the applicable legislation but is typically five or six years. To ensure compliance with all such requirements it is the policy of the firm to retain all data for a period of seven years from the end of the period concerned.

1.4 We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. Any staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that this firm is required to follow.

1.5 By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to the transfer, collection and processing of such personal information. Such transfer, collection and processing will comply with the terms of this Policy.

1.6 We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third-party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

Please be assured that we will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested that we do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime, fraud or corruption.

1.7 Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us. We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary, the information that we hold about you. If any of your information changes, please email or write to us, or call us using the ‘Contact information’ noted below.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you or your company. Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information.

Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given, or where you have chosen, a password which enables you to access information, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Your data will usually be processed in our offices in the UK. However, to allow us to operate efficient digital processes, we sometimes need to store information in servers located outside the UK, but within the European Economic Area (EEA). We take the security of your data seriously and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

1.8 We may occasionally contact you by post, email or telephone with details of any changes in legal and regulatory requirements or other developments that may be relevant to your affairs and, where applicable, how we may assist you further. If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please let us know by contacting us as indicated under ‘Contact information’ below.

1.9 You have the right to request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

1.10 You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

  • you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
  • you have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see ‘Objecting to how we may use your information’ below
  • our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations
  • we are using your information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see ‘withdrawing consent to use your information’ below

1.11 In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you do not want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

1.12 Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue. You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

1.13 Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purposes for which consent was given. Please contact us in any of the ways set out in the CONTACT section below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

1.5 ABOUT COOKIES AND COOKIE USE ON THIS WEBSITE A “cookie” is a small electronic file that collects information when someone visits a website. A cookie can identify the pages that are being viewed, and this can assist us to select the pages that the viewer sees. Some cookies only exist whilst viewers are online, but “persistent” cookies – which are not session-based – remain on the viewer’s computer, so that he or she can be recognised as a previous visitor when he or she next visits our Site. This allows us to collect information about a viewer’s browsing habits whilst on our Site which can be useful in assisting us to monitor and improve our services.

1.6 Our site uses Google Analytics cookies to provide us with information to help us better understand how users enjoy our website. These cookies are: utma, utmb, utmc and utmz. The information they provide us with is not shared with third parties (other than for use within Google Analytics), nor do we take steps to specifically identify any user or their personal information.

1.7 GIF AND OTHER WEB TOOLS. In addition to using cookies, we might also use GIFs and other web tools to collect information about your browsing activities whilst on our site. In this respect the information that is provided is similar to the information supplied by cookies, and we use it for the same purposes.

1.8 Any information that we acquire about you using cookies, GIFs or other web tools is subject to the same restrictions and conditions as any other information we collect about you.

1.9 HOW TO REFUSE / REMOVE COOKIES: You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. You may also delete cookies by (depending on your browser) ‘clearing your browsing history’ which will include an option to delete cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Site.

1.10 BY CONTINUING TO USE THIS SITE, OR IF YOU EXPRESSLY PROVIDE INFORMATION TO US, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR USE OF COOKIES.

1.11 Some sites linked to our Site and/or some of our advertisers may also use cookies, GIFs, or other web tools that are set by other people such as advertising agencies, or the businesses to which the websites and/or the advertisements in question relate. We do not have access to any information that might be collected in this way, and, if you are concerned, you should contact the third party website and/or advertiser for more information.

2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

2.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

2.1.2 To assess your eligibility for and, if eligible, to provide you with information and/or services that you may request from us.

2.1.3 To allow you to participate in current and future interactive features of our service where you choose to do so.

2.1.4 To notify you about changes to our services.

2.1.5 To provide you with information about our business, events or services which may be of interest to you, and we may contact you about these by post or by e-mail.

2.1.6 We may also use your data, or share it with business partners, to provide you with information about their businesses, events or services which may be of interest to you, and we or they may contact you about these by post or by e-mail.

2.1.7 Where you have agreed that third parties selected by us may use your data, they may contact you by mail or by electronic means.

2.1.8 If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to other businesses within our Group for marketing purposes, please contact us by e-mail at admin@chargebase.co.uk or by writing to Chargebase Limited, Metchley House, Portesbery Road, Camberley, Surrey, GU16 8TB.

2.2 You have the right to request us not to send such information or to pass information on to other businesses within our Group for marketing purposes. You can exercise that right by contacting us by e-mail at admin@chargebase.co.uk or by writing to Chargebase Limited, Metchley House, Portesbery Road, Camberley, Surrey, GU16 8TB.

2.3 Any information or statistics relating to our business that we disclose to others shall not identify you personally. We may, for example, perform statistical analyses of the behaviour of the users of our website in order to measure interest in the various areas of our Site, and associated partner businesses, as to how many users visited their individual websites directly from ours. This information, and any other general information about our users that we share with our other businesses and other partners, will not disclose personal information about you.

2.4 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

2.4.1 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

2.4.2 If Ergo Digital Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

2.4.3 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Ergo Digital Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

2.5 Save as above mentioned we will not pass on or sell your personal information to a third party.

3. WHERE WE STORE YOUR DATA

3.1 Using the Internet to collect and process data involves the transmission of data on an international basis. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your data you agree to such transfer, storage and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Because laws and regulations applicable to personal information vary from country to country, we may put in place additional measures dependant upon the applicable legal requirements of other jurisdictions.

3.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So, while we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to seek to prevent unauthorised access.

4. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

4.1 The Act gives you various rights including the right to access information held about you. Your right to access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 towards our administration costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. 4.2 Questions about this privacy policy can be addressed to admin@chargebase.co.uk or by writing to Chargebase Limited, Metchley House, Portesbery Road, Camberley, Surrey, GU16 8TB.

5. YOUR RIGHTS

5.1 We will usually inform you, before collecting your data, if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your data to any third party for such purposes. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for such purposes and you can exercise your right to prevent such processing by writing to Chargebase Limited, Metchley House, Portesbery Road, Camberley, Surrey, GU16 8TB.

5.2 Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. Please check their policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

6. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

6.1 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

7. LAW

www.chargebase.co.uk is a United Kingdom Site and is subject to English law. We will disclose personally identifiable information without your permission when required by law or where we believe that such action is necessary to investigate or protect against suspected criminal activities which may affect us, our affiliates, our property (including this Site) or others connected with us.

8. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

In the future, we may need to alter or amend this Privacy Policy. All changes will be posted on this page on this website. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 4 May 2020.

9. HOW TO CONTACT US

You can contact us by e-mail at admin@chargebase.co.uk or by writing to Chargebase Limited, Metchley House, Portesbery Road, Camberley, Surrey, GU16 8TB. We keep this policy regularly under review and will update when needed.

9.1 We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Information Commissioner’s Office:

Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Let’s Get Started

If you would like to speak to a friendly and helpful member of our team, ask questions, discuss your EV charger options or would like help with anything related all you have to do is call us on the number below.

img

YOUR EV CHARGER OPTIONS

EO Mini Pro Home
  • Our most popular charger
  • UK’s smallest charger!
  • Choice of Colours
  • 7.2kW of power!
  • For all EV/hybrid cars
  • App-Controlled
  • 3 Year Warranty
  • Made in the UK
  • OLEV approved
EO Mini Pro Home + Cable
  • With charging cable
  • UK’s smallest charger!
  • Choice of Colours
  • 7.2kW of power!
  • For all EV/hybrid cars
  • App-Controlled
  • 3 Year Warranty
  • OLEV approved
EO Classic Home
  • Classic Style
  • Choice of Colours
  • 7.2kW
  • For all EV/hybrid cars
  • Post or wall mounted
  • Ultra-strong build
  • 3 Year Warranty
  • Made in the UK
  • Home or workplace
EO Classic Home + Cable
  • With charging cable
  • Contemporary Design
  • 7.2kW - 22kW!
  • For all EV/hybrid cars
  • Choice of colours
  • Tough and Robust
  • 3 Year Warranty
  • Made in the UK
  • UK Manufactured
EO Mini Home
  • UK's smallest charger
  • Discreet and stylish
  • Choice of colours
  • 7.2kW of power
  • For all EV/Hybrid cars
  • 3 year warranty
  • Low cost
  • Best non-OLEV option
  • Made in the UK
EO Mini Home + Cable
  • 5m charging cable
  • UK's smallest charger
  • Discreet & stylish
  • Choice of colours
  • 7.2kW of power!
  • For all EV/Hybrid cars
  • 3 year warranty
  • Low cost
  • Best Non-OLEV option
EO Workplace Mini Charger x1
  • UK's smallest charger
  • Discreet and stylish
  • For all EV/hybrid cars
  • Choice of colours
  • OLEV Approved
  • 7.2kW fast charging
  • 3 Year Warranty
  • Wall/Post mounted
EO Classic Workplace Charger x1
  • For all EV/hybrid cars
  • OLEV Approved
  • High quality build
  • Cost effective
  • 7kW - 22kW
  • Choice of colours
  • Wall or post mounted
  • 3-year warranty
Genius Workplace Charger Solution
  • Online management
  • Control 1-100+ chargers
  • For all EVs and Hybrids
  • 7kW - 22kW
  • Post or wall mounted
  • Fully scaleable
  • Tough & reliable
  • OLEV Approved

YOUR LOCAL EV SPECIALIST

Our Customers Say

THE CHARGEBASE GUARANTEE

Our chargers are robust, providing many years of reliable use. To demonstrate our confidence, and to give you peace of mind, all our chargers come with a 3 years parts and labour warranty. If anything does go wrong with your charger we will simply replace it for a new one. No questions asked. For full terms and conditions please click here.